Updated May 10, 2024 5:01 pm to include comments from Benton County Prosecutor Eric Eisinger.
[…] Mayor Gret’l Crawford wrote in emails that an applicant for city manager, (name redacted), had complained to her that recruiting consultant GMP Consultants had not advised “him” that he had not been chosen as a finalist for the job.
That complaint resulted in a string of emails between Crawford, city staff and the consultant who provided documentation that he had followed up a Dec. 30 application with a rejection letter on Feb. 12.
In one email to Crawford about the rejection notice, Ray Corpuz of GMP, cites RCW 35A.13.050 which states “No person elected to membership on the council shall be eligible for appointment as city manager until one year has elapsed following the term for which he or she was elected.”
McShane was the only Kennewick city councilmember who did not attend the Feb. 6 executive session to discuss the qualification of applicants for city manager, documents show.